Privacy & Cookie Policy

This is the privacy notice of Fern Chartered Architects Limited, trading as Fern Architectural Studio. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Fern Chartered Architects Limited.
We are company number 582426 registered in Ireland.
Our registered office is at Greenwood, Meehan, Coosan, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.

Introduction

1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

5. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you
2. Information we process with your consent
3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests
4. Information we process because we have a legal obligation
Specific uses of information you provide to us
5. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party
6. Complaints regarding content on our website
7. Information relating to your method of payment
8. Job application and employment
9. Sending a message to our support team
10. Complaining
Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website
11. Cookies
12. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity
13. Our use of re-marketing
Disclosure and sharing of your information
14. Information we obtain from third parties
15. Credit reference
16. Data may be processed outside the European Union
Access to your own information
17. Access to your personal information
18. Removal of your information
19. Verification of your information
Other matters
20. Use of site by children
21. Encryption of data sent between us
22. How you can complain
23. Retention period for personal data
24. Compliance with the law
25. Review of this privacy policy